Oregon
5 centers reported for report year 2023, serving 942 consumers.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 5Centers reporting
- 942Consumers served
- 5,715Information and referral contacts
- $3,255,411Total center income
- $267,074Part B reported by centersstate-administered IL funds that reached centers
- $1,094,997Part Cdirect federal center funding
- 84Moved out of institutions
- 635,797People with a disability15.1% of 4,196,946 civilian noninstitutionalized residents
- 14.8Reach per 10,000percentile 13 of 53
- $5Center income per person with a disability
Eight years of reports
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5 | 1,813 | $3,929,403 | $505,331 | $839,761 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5 | 1,777 | $170,519,854 | $12,980,431 | $13,018,741 | 2 |
| 2018 | 5 | 1,826 | $3,876,533 | $305,875 | $947,207 | 20 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1,306 | $3,504,301 | $620,288 | $973,814 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5 | 1,104 | $3,991,194 | $488,111 | $1,283,386 | 0 |
| 2021 | 5 | 956 | $2,964,141 | $418,954 | $973,814 | 15 |
| 2022 | 5 | 947 | $3,161,699 | $269,995 | $995,262 | 23 |
| 2023 | 5 | 942 | $3,255,411 | $267,074 | $1,094,997 | 84 |
Consumers served, by year
Centers
| Center | Grant | Consumers | Income | Part B | Part C | Service fill rate | Goal rate | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilitree | 2305ORILCL | 99 | $612,584 | $124,487 | $160,411 | 99.1% | 42.6% | 0 |
| Handicap Awareness & Support League | 2303ORILCL | 176 | $758,823 | $43,349 | $164,403 | 51.1% | 50.8% | 0 |
| Independent Living Resources | 2302ORILCL | 282 | $1,124,989 | $24,014 | $467,256 | 93.0% | 94.9% | 0 |
| SPOKES Unlimited | 2304ORILCL | 199 | $382,576 | $36,287 | $180,278 | 81.6% | 53.5% | 0 |
| Umpqua Valley disAbilities Network | 2301ORILCL | 186 | $376,439 | $38,937 | $122,649 | 98.0% | 54.7% | 0 |
Counties
The public Program Performance Report has no county detail, so the two right-hand columns are blank. A state can fill them from its own contract reports or by asking each center for its county table (PPR item 3.8), and then compute county reach the same way as the state figure above.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over | Consumers served | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker County | 16,388 | 3,595 | 21.9% | 146 | 1,452 | 1,997 | — | — |
| Benton County | 96,139 | 11,881 | 12.4% | 505 | 6,444 | 4,932 | — | — |
| Clackamas County | 420,257 | 53,191 | 12.7% | 3,376 | 25,476 | 24,339 | — | — |
| Clatsop County | 40,762 | 8,141 | 20.0% | 416 | 4,154 | 3,571 | — | — |
| Columbia County | 52,911 | 8,833 | 16.7% | 828 | 4,489 | 3,516 | — | — |
| Coos County | 64,075 | 14,940 | 23.3% | 916 | 6,665 | 7,359 | — | — |
| Crook County | 25,579 | 4,786 | 18.7% | 240 | 2,250 | 2,296 | — | — |
| Curry County | 23,342 | 5,110 | 21.9% | 174 | 2,272 | 2,664 | — | — |
| Deschutes County | 202,259 | 24,256 | 12.0% | 1,677 | 10,904 | 11,675 | — | — |
| Douglas County | 111,068 | 23,985 | 21.6% | 1,362 | 10,985 | 11,638 | — | — |
| Gilliam County | 1,973 | 341 | 17.3% | 0 | 81 | 260 | — | — |
| Grant County | 7,140 | 1,736 | 24.3% | 83 | 506 | 1,147 | — | — |
| Harney County | 7,379 | 1,377 | 18.7% | 36 | 652 | 689 | — | — |
| Hood River County | 23,825 | 2,993 | 12.6% | 330 | 1,082 | 1,581 | — | — |
| Jackson County | 221,306 | 36,347 | 16.4% | 3,041 | 16,906 | 16,400 | — | — |
| Jefferson County | 23,996 | 4,298 | 17.9% | 275 | 2,121 | 1,902 | — | — |
| Josephine County | 87,322 | 18,101 | 20.7% | 1,466 | 7,964 | 8,671 | — | — |
| Klamath County | 68,858 | 13,453 | 19.5% | 1,094 | 6,611 | 5,748 | — | — |
| Lake County | 7,732 | 1,299 | 16.8% | 21 | 581 | 697 | — | — |
| Lane County | 380,535 | 65,245 | 17.1% | 4,185 | 35,218 | 25,842 | — | — |
| Lincoln County | 50,255 | 11,247 | 22.4% | 419 | 5,240 | 5,588 | — | — |
| Linn County | 128,901 | 23,903 | 18.5% | 1,865 | 12,194 | 9,844 | — | — |
| Malheur County | 28,403 | 4,300 | 15.1% | 324 | 2,031 | 1,945 | — | — |
| Marion County | 340,124 | 53,071 | 15.6% | 4,683 | 27,633 | 20,755 | — | — |
| Morrow County | 12,244 | 2,029 | 16.6% | 196 | 938 | 895 | — | — |
| Multnomah County | 798,429 | 109,198 | 13.7% | 7,178 | 63,413 | 38,607 | — | — |
| Polk County | 87,824 | 14,422 | 16.4% | 1,199 | 7,510 | 5,713 | — | — |
| Sherman County | 1,908 | 430 | 22.5% | 29 | 197 | 204 | — | — |
| Tillamook County | 26,746 | 5,464 | 20.4% | 450 | 2,797 | 2,217 | — | — |
| Umatilla County | 76,479 | 13,904 | 18.2% | 1,454 | 7,113 | 5,337 | — | — |
| Union County | 25,985 | 4,545 | 17.5% | 402 | 2,174 | 1,969 | — | — |
| Wallowa County | 7,474 | 1,465 | 19.6% | 119 | 590 | 756 | — | — |
| Wasco County | 26,120 | 4,682 | 17.9% | 300 | 2,407 | 1,975 | — | — |
| Washington County | 596,173 | 65,798 | 11.0% | 5,581 | 33,481 | 26,736 | — | — |
| Wheeler County | 1,434 | 390 | 27.2% | 24 | 148 | 218 | — | — |
| Yamhill County | 105,601 | 17,041 | 16.1% | 1,155 | 8,618 | 7,268 | — | — |
Using this for your State Plan
Most State Plans for Independent Living define served and unserved areas by whether a center's service area covers a county. That cannot see under-reach inside a covered area. A penetration-rate measure can: consumers served in a county, divided by the county's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.
- Get consumers served by county from each center, for the same twelve months, on the same definition of "consumer".
- Divide by the county disability population in the table above.
- Set the target as a position among peers, for example reaching the national median of 44.9 per 10,000, rather than a fixed share that no state has met.
Draft indicator language for Oregon, with these numbers filled in.
How every measure on this page is built, including what it cannot tell you.