The state in numbers

What Utah's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of Utah's 29 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, UtahU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Beaver County6,87898114.3%146311524
Box Elder County59,3346,82311.5%5183,8362,469
Cache County136,28311,8228.7%1,5476,0954,180
Carbon County20,2503,53417.5%1341,8721,528
Daggett County70110615.1%06244
Davis County362,09434,1769.4%4,44618,68711,043
Duchesne County19,6682,82414.4%2641,4961,064
Emery County9,9051,68717.0%130747810
Garfield County5,01368613.7%40215431
Grand County9,6271,48815.5%125731632
Iron County59,8457,29712.2%7593,8932,645
Juab County12,1571,62813.4%235865528
Kane County7,7931,55319.9%115679759
Millard County13,0331,87214.4%98858916
Morgan County12,5721,0128.0%186439387
Piute County1,68938823.0%4125259
Rich County2,58142616.5%75195156
Salt Lake County1,177,403119,54310.2%13,07966,24740,217
San Juan County14,2792,95720.7%2001,7221,035
Sanpete County27,1863,38712.5%1561,6711,560
Sevier County21,5273,08214.3%1721,6191,291
Summit County42,6122,5225.9%1311,564827
Tooele County76,1468,61011.3%1,3605,0852,165
Uintah County36,1724,68613.0%3292,8841,473
Utah County680,49258,4878.6%8,39833,57116,518
Wasatch County35,5862,6647.5%4421,414808
Washington County188,33424,13912.8%1,40111,07011,668
Wayne County2,53829011.4%1573202
Weber County262,77031,30911.9%3,08318,13810,088

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with Utah's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 1,527 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 339,979 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 11,058 consumers, 325.3 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 537 consumers who live in Salt Lake County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 119,543 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Daggett County (106 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In Utah, 186,164 of 339,979 people with a disability (55%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 37,588 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 11,058 to 12,164, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.