Utah
6 centers reported for report year 2023, serving 11,058 consumers.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 6Centers reporting
- 11,058Consumers served
- 23,753Information and referral contacts
- $8,374,803Total center income
- $379,566Part B reported by centersstate-administered IL funds that reached centers
- $1,094,997Part Cdirect federal center funding
- 57Moved out of institutions
- 339,979People with a disability10.3% of 3,304,468 civilian noninstitutionalized residents
- 325.3Reach per 10,000percentile 99 of 53
- $25Center income per person with a disability
Eight years of reports
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 6 | 9,079 | $5,386,478 | $304,224 | $843,761 | 58 |
| 2017 | 6 | 9,666 | $5,583,924 | $302,094 | $839,761 | 60 |
| 2018 | 6 | 9,363 | $5,817,997 | $359,858 | $947,003 | 60 |
| 2019 | 6 | 9,199 | $6,511,430 | $370,116 | $973,814 | 48 |
| 2020 | 6 | 10,141 | $7,020,489 | $314,796 | $973,814 | 47 |
| 2021 | 6 | 10,236 | $6,694,398 | $384,228 | $973,814 | 30 |
| 2022 | 6 | 11,259 | $7,141,342 | $341,573 | $1,174,859 | 34 |
| 2023 | 6 | 11,058 | $8,374,803 | $379,566 | $1,094,997 | 57 |
Consumers served, by year
Centers
| Center | Grant | Consumers | Income | Part B | Part C | Service fill rate | Goal rate | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTIVE RE- ENTRY INC | 2304UTILCL | 1,077 | $1,329,784 | $83,929 | $161,364 | 91.0% | 50.3% | 0 |
| Ability 1st Utah | 2302UTILCL | 1,340 | $1,404,433 | $44,059 | $25,405 | 94.4% | 54.1% | 0 |
| OPTIONS for Independence | 2305UTILCL | 2,326 | $1,178,759 | $80,014 | $156,030 | 81.3% | 68.5% | 0 |
| Red Rock Center for Independence | 2306UTILCL | 964 | $1,094,665 | $82,340 | $164,187 | 71.5% | 51.5% | 0 |
| Roads To Independence | 2301UTILCL | 3,244 | $1,963,022 | $31,199 | $22,863 | 100.0% | 49.4% | 0 |
| Utah Independent Living Center | 2303UTILCL | 2,107 | $1,404,140 | $58,025 | $565,148 | 95.2% | 67.6% | 0 |
Counties
The public Program Performance Report has no county detail, so the two right-hand columns are blank. A state can fill them from its own contract reports or by asking each center for its county table (PPR item 3.8), and then compute county reach the same way as the state figure above.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over | Consumers served | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver County | 6,878 | 981 | 14.3% | 146 | 311 | 524 | — | — |
| Box Elder County | 59,334 | 6,823 | 11.5% | 518 | 3,836 | 2,469 | — | — |
| Cache County | 136,283 | 11,822 | 8.7% | 1,547 | 6,095 | 4,180 | — | — |
| Carbon County | 20,250 | 3,534 | 17.5% | 134 | 1,872 | 1,528 | — | — |
| Daggett County | 701 | 106 | 15.1% | 0 | 62 | 44 | — | — |
| Davis County | 362,094 | 34,176 | 9.4% | 4,446 | 18,687 | 11,043 | — | — |
| Duchesne County | 19,668 | 2,824 | 14.4% | 264 | 1,496 | 1,064 | — | — |
| Emery County | 9,905 | 1,687 | 17.0% | 130 | 747 | 810 | — | — |
| Garfield County | 5,013 | 686 | 13.7% | 40 | 215 | 431 | — | — |
| Grand County | 9,627 | 1,488 | 15.5% | 125 | 731 | 632 | — | — |
| Iron County | 59,845 | 7,297 | 12.2% | 759 | 3,893 | 2,645 | — | — |
| Juab County | 12,157 | 1,628 | 13.4% | 235 | 865 | 528 | — | — |
| Kane County | 7,793 | 1,553 | 19.9% | 115 | 679 | 759 | — | — |
| Millard County | 13,033 | 1,872 | 14.4% | 98 | 858 | 916 | — | — |
| Morgan County | 12,572 | 1,012 | 8.0% | 186 | 439 | 387 | — | — |
| Piute County | 1,689 | 388 | 23.0% | 4 | 125 | 259 | — | — |
| Rich County | 2,581 | 426 | 16.5% | 75 | 195 | 156 | — | — |
| Salt Lake County | 1,177,403 | 119,543 | 10.2% | 13,079 | 66,247 | 40,217 | — | — |
| San Juan County | 14,279 | 2,957 | 20.7% | 200 | 1,722 | 1,035 | — | — |
| Sanpete County | 27,186 | 3,387 | 12.5% | 156 | 1,671 | 1,560 | — | — |
| Sevier County | 21,527 | 3,082 | 14.3% | 172 | 1,619 | 1,291 | — | — |
| Summit County | 42,612 | 2,522 | 5.9% | 131 | 1,564 | 827 | — | — |
| Tooele County | 76,146 | 8,610 | 11.3% | 1,360 | 5,085 | 2,165 | — | — |
| Uintah County | 36,172 | 4,686 | 13.0% | 329 | 2,884 | 1,473 | — | — |
| Utah County | 680,492 | 58,487 | 8.6% | 8,398 | 33,571 | 16,518 | — | — |
| Wasatch County | 35,586 | 2,664 | 7.5% | 442 | 1,414 | 808 | — | — |
| Washington County | 188,334 | 24,139 | 12.8% | 1,401 | 11,070 | 11,668 | — | — |
| Wayne County | 2,538 | 290 | 11.4% | 15 | 73 | 202 | — | — |
| Weber County | 262,770 | 31,309 | 11.9% | 3,083 | 18,138 | 10,088 | — | — |
Using this for your State Plan
Most State Plans for Independent Living define served and unserved areas by whether a center's service area covers a county. That cannot see under-reach inside a covered area. A penetration-rate measure can: consumers served in a county, divided by the county's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.
- Get consumers served by county from each center, for the same twelve months, on the same definition of "consumer".
- Divide by the county disability population in the table above.
- Set the target as a position among peers, for example reaching the national median of 44.9 per 10,000, rather than a fixed share that no state has met.
Draft indicator language for Utah, with these numbers filled in.
How every measure on this page is built, including what it cannot tell you.