The state in numbers

What West Virginia's centers reported.

Counties

Population and people with a disability for each of West Virginia's 55 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.

Civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability by county, West VirginiaU.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-year estimates, tables B18101 and B18101A-I (civilian noninstitutionalized population)
CountyPopulationWith a disabilityDisability rateUnder 1818 to 6465 and over
Barbour County15,2952,49316.3%1911,2381,064
Berkeley County125,15617,39913.9%1,24610,0726,081
Boone County21,1075,15424.4%4012,3932,360
Braxton County11,8822,26519.1%1091,1551,001
Brooke County21,8514,38020.0%3532,0771,950
Cabell County91,40917,84819.5%1,2609,3877,201
Calhoun County6,1331,35222.0%91598663
Clay County7,8901,81323.0%148932733
Doddridge County6,6541,08216.3%94433555
Fayette County38,9018,84022.7%3514,4404,049
Gilmer County5,75685514.9%9414432
Grant County10,8631,62014.9%122749749
Greenbrier County32,1346,18919.3%6232,7872,779
Hampshire County22,8225,82025.5%4452,8232,552
Hancock County28,3515,23218.5%3462,3132,573
Hardy County14,1772,64218.6%1311,2511,260
Harrison County64,64710,53016.3%6585,3814,491
Jackson County27,5665,84721.2%3642,9522,531
Jefferson County58,2197,45812.8%5723,9322,954
Kanawha County176,04534,65419.7%2,35518,21614,083
Lewis County16,6452,78816.7%2561,4141,118
Lincoln County20,1015,50127.4%3733,0132,115
Logan County31,0979,05829.1%3984,7063,954
Marion County55,57110,32918.6%4675,4884,374
Marshall County29,4725,44518.5%3542,5922,499
Mason County24,5754,68819.1%1542,1132,421
McDowell County16,3354,50427.6%1482,2902,066
Mercer County58,58113,07022.3%8516,1966,023
Mineral County26,7303,99014.9%3131,6742,003
Mingo County22,9027,43832.5%3644,4952,579
Monongalia County105,36912,77512.1%4388,1844,153
Monroe County12,3082,62421.3%1271,2751,222
Morgan County17,1642,78516.2%691,3211,395
Nicholas County24,3175,39022.2%2183,2541,918
Ohio County41,4246,70716.2%5553,0483,104
Pendleton County6,0221,13418.8%42469623
Pleasants County7,0651,29618.3%103629564
Pocahontas County7,5091,61321.5%20808785
Preston County30,5385,56518.2%2482,6632,654
Putnam County56,5837,26612.8%3553,4253,486
Raleigh County70,81116,55323.4%8168,4847,253
Randolph County25,7333,79814.8%2101,7191,869
Ritchie County8,3322,29727.6%1661,299832
Roane County13,7782,99121.7%1231,5771,291
Summers County10,9823,02227.5%981,4011,523
Taylor County16,1313,25820.2%2191,5371,502
Tucker County6,5541,38421.1%54639691
Tyler County8,1062,05525.4%511,104900
Upshur County23,5033,86016.4%2681,6541,938
Wayne County38,3769,28724.2%6944,8683,725
Webster County8,1922,05925.1%651,002992
Wetzel County14,1383,16522.4%3401,5911,234
Wirt County5,13187717.1%73450354
Wood County82,91415,32718.5%1,0848,2166,027
Wyoming County20,8836,67231.9%1183,9202,634

Draft indicator language

Illustrations, not recommendations

These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with West Virginia's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.

  1. Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 1,500 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 334,044 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,103 consumers, 33.0 per 10,000.
  2. Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 156 consumers who live in Kanawha County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 34,654 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
  3. Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Gilmer County (855 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
  4. Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In West Virginia, 172,061 of 334,044 people with a disability (52%) are of working age."
  5. Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 20,101 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
  6. Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,103 to 1,213, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."

Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.

Read before using

How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.