West Virginia: Census data for your State Plan
334,044 of 1,750,730 civilian noninstitutionalized residents of West Virginia report a disability, 19.1%. 2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates.
The state in numbers
- 1,750,730Civilian noninstitutionalized population
- 334,044With a disability19.1%
- 20,101Under 18 with a disability5.6% of that age group
- 172,06118 to 64 with a disability16.7% of that age group
- 141,88265 and over with a disability39.5% of that age group
- 1,103Consumers served by centers, 202333.0 per 10,000 people with a disability
Counties
Population and people with a disability for each of West Virginia's 55 counties, with the disability count by age band. Each estimate has a margin of error that is wide for small counties; the Census Bureau publishes the margins with the table.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | 15,295 | 2,493 | 16.3% | 191 | 1,238 | 1,064 |
| Berkeley County | 125,156 | 17,399 | 13.9% | 1,246 | 10,072 | 6,081 |
| Boone County | 21,107 | 5,154 | 24.4% | 401 | 2,393 | 2,360 |
| Braxton County | 11,882 | 2,265 | 19.1% | 109 | 1,155 | 1,001 |
| Brooke County | 21,851 | 4,380 | 20.0% | 353 | 2,077 | 1,950 |
| Cabell County | 91,409 | 17,848 | 19.5% | 1,260 | 9,387 | 7,201 |
| Calhoun County | 6,133 | 1,352 | 22.0% | 91 | 598 | 663 |
| Clay County | 7,890 | 1,813 | 23.0% | 148 | 932 | 733 |
| Doddridge County | 6,654 | 1,082 | 16.3% | 94 | 433 | 555 |
| Fayette County | 38,901 | 8,840 | 22.7% | 351 | 4,440 | 4,049 |
| Gilmer County | 5,756 | 855 | 14.9% | 9 | 414 | 432 |
| Grant County | 10,863 | 1,620 | 14.9% | 122 | 749 | 749 |
| Greenbrier County | 32,134 | 6,189 | 19.3% | 623 | 2,787 | 2,779 |
| Hampshire County | 22,822 | 5,820 | 25.5% | 445 | 2,823 | 2,552 |
| Hancock County | 28,351 | 5,232 | 18.5% | 346 | 2,313 | 2,573 |
| Hardy County | 14,177 | 2,642 | 18.6% | 131 | 1,251 | 1,260 |
| Harrison County | 64,647 | 10,530 | 16.3% | 658 | 5,381 | 4,491 |
| Jackson County | 27,566 | 5,847 | 21.2% | 364 | 2,952 | 2,531 |
| Jefferson County | 58,219 | 7,458 | 12.8% | 572 | 3,932 | 2,954 |
| Kanawha County | 176,045 | 34,654 | 19.7% | 2,355 | 18,216 | 14,083 |
| Lewis County | 16,645 | 2,788 | 16.7% | 256 | 1,414 | 1,118 |
| Lincoln County | 20,101 | 5,501 | 27.4% | 373 | 3,013 | 2,115 |
| Logan County | 31,097 | 9,058 | 29.1% | 398 | 4,706 | 3,954 |
| Marion County | 55,571 | 10,329 | 18.6% | 467 | 5,488 | 4,374 |
| Marshall County | 29,472 | 5,445 | 18.5% | 354 | 2,592 | 2,499 |
| Mason County | 24,575 | 4,688 | 19.1% | 154 | 2,113 | 2,421 |
| McDowell County | 16,335 | 4,504 | 27.6% | 148 | 2,290 | 2,066 |
| Mercer County | 58,581 | 13,070 | 22.3% | 851 | 6,196 | 6,023 |
| Mineral County | 26,730 | 3,990 | 14.9% | 313 | 1,674 | 2,003 |
| Mingo County | 22,902 | 7,438 | 32.5% | 364 | 4,495 | 2,579 |
| Monongalia County | 105,369 | 12,775 | 12.1% | 438 | 8,184 | 4,153 |
| Monroe County | 12,308 | 2,624 | 21.3% | 127 | 1,275 | 1,222 |
| Morgan County | 17,164 | 2,785 | 16.2% | 69 | 1,321 | 1,395 |
| Nicholas County | 24,317 | 5,390 | 22.2% | 218 | 3,254 | 1,918 |
| Ohio County | 41,424 | 6,707 | 16.2% | 555 | 3,048 | 3,104 |
| Pendleton County | 6,022 | 1,134 | 18.8% | 42 | 469 | 623 |
| Pleasants County | 7,065 | 1,296 | 18.3% | 103 | 629 | 564 |
| Pocahontas County | 7,509 | 1,613 | 21.5% | 20 | 808 | 785 |
| Preston County | 30,538 | 5,565 | 18.2% | 248 | 2,663 | 2,654 |
| Putnam County | 56,583 | 7,266 | 12.8% | 355 | 3,425 | 3,486 |
| Raleigh County | 70,811 | 16,553 | 23.4% | 816 | 8,484 | 7,253 |
| Randolph County | 25,733 | 3,798 | 14.8% | 210 | 1,719 | 1,869 |
| Ritchie County | 8,332 | 2,297 | 27.6% | 166 | 1,299 | 832 |
| Roane County | 13,778 | 2,991 | 21.7% | 123 | 1,577 | 1,291 |
| Summers County | 10,982 | 3,022 | 27.5% | 98 | 1,401 | 1,523 |
| Taylor County | 16,131 | 3,258 | 20.2% | 219 | 1,537 | 1,502 |
| Tucker County | 6,554 | 1,384 | 21.1% | 54 | 639 | 691 |
| Tyler County | 8,106 | 2,055 | 25.4% | 51 | 1,104 | 900 |
| Upshur County | 23,503 | 3,860 | 16.4% | 268 | 1,654 | 1,938 |
| Wayne County | 38,376 | 9,287 | 24.2% | 694 | 4,868 | 3,725 |
| Webster County | 8,192 | 2,059 | 25.1% | 65 | 1,002 | 992 |
| Wetzel County | 14,138 | 3,165 | 22.4% | 340 | 1,591 | 1,234 |
| Wirt County | 5,131 | 877 | 17.1% | 73 | 450 | 354 |
| Wood County | 82,914 | 15,327 | 18.5% | 1,084 | 8,216 | 6,027 |
| Wyoming County | 20,883 | 6,672 | 31.9% | 118 | 3,920 | 2,634 |
Draft indicator language
Illustrations, not recommendations
These sentences show what an indicator looks like when the Census denominator is written into it, with West Virginia's numbers filled in. The council, the designated state entity and the centers decide the targets. The plan's own definition of served, unserved and underserved governs; nothing here replaces it.
- Statewide reach. "By the end of the plan period, the Independent Living network will serve at least 1,500 consumers statewide, 44.9 per 10,000 of the 334,044 civilian noninstitutionalized residents with a disability (2019–2023 ACS 5-year estimates), the national median rate in report year 2023." The 2023 baseline is 1,103 consumers, 33.0 per 10,000.
- Reach in the largest county. "Centers will serve at least 156 consumers who live in Kanawha County, 44.9 per 10,000 of its 34,654 residents with a disability, and will report the county figure each quarter."
- Presence in the smallest county. "At least one center will record consumers served in Gilmer County (855 residents with a disability) in every quarter of the plan period, and the network will report reach per 10,000 for that county annually, noting the estimate's margin of error."
- Working-age reach. "Of consumers served, at least the share corresponding to the state's age mix will be aged 18 to 64. In West Virginia, 172,061 of 334,044 people with a disability (52%) are of working age."
- Youth transition. "The network will serve at least N young people aged 14 to 24 each year, against a base of 20,101 children under 18 with a disability in the state (the Census band does not match 14 to 24 exactly; the plan should say so)."
- Improvement on baseline. "The network will increase consumers served by 10% over the 2023 baseline, from 1,103 to 1,213, and will publish reach per 10,000 by county each year so the increase can be seen where it happens."
Each of these needs the same twelve-month window and the same definition of a consumer at every center. Without that, the numerator cannot be trusted, and no denominator fixes it. The common definitions are the place to start.
Read before using
- The Census denominator excludes people in institutions. A network that moves people out of nursing homes is serving people the denominator does not count. Say so wherever reach is reported.
- Consumers served is an upper bound. The public center reports have no consumer identifier, so a person served by two centers is counted twice.
- The 2023 center figures are the latest public year. Report year 2023 covers 30 September 2023 to 29 September 2024.
- County reach is blank in the public data. It needs each center's county table, requested directly.
How penetration rates and thresholds work, and the county table as a CSV.