West Virginia
3 centers reported for report year 2023, serving 1,103 consumers.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 3Centers reporting
- 1,103Consumers served
- 4,589Information and referral contacts
- $3,731,453Total center income
- $367,538Part B reported by centersstate-administered IL funds that reached centers
- $1,094,997Part Cdirect federal center funding
- 3Moved out of institutions
- 334,044People with a disability19.1% of 1,750,730 civilian noninstitutionalized residents
- 33.0Reach per 10,000percentile 39 of 53
- $11Center income per person with a disability
Eight years of reports
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3 | 1,272 | $3,023,495 | $314,537 | $904,979 | 4 |
| 2017 | 3 | 1,412 | $2,368,714 | $285,772 | $904,979 | 5 |
| 2018 | 3 | 1,619 | $2,749,380 | $363,770 | $947,003 | 0 |
| 2019 | 3 | 1,328 | $2,759,118 | $368,937 | $973,814 | 1 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1,040 | $2,558,307 | $376,106 | $973,814 | 0 |
| 2021 | 3 | 865 | $2,879,380 | $376,353 | $973,814 | 2 |
| 2022 | 3 | 1,032 | $3,009,992 | $356,626 | $995,263 | 4 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1,103 | $3,731,453 | $367,538 | $1,094,997 | 3 |
Consumers served, by year
Centers
| Center | Grant | Consumers | Income | Part B | Part C | Service fill rate | Goal rate | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian Center for Independent Living, Inc. | 2302WVILCL | 331 | $612,919 | $125,451 | $234,980 | 69.1% | 43.0% | 0 |
| LiveAbility | 2303WVILCL | 167 | $1,683,560 | $125,451 | $266,433 | 92.3% | 32.7% | 0 |
| Mountain State Centers for Independent Living, Inc. | 2301WVILCL | 605 | $1,434,974 | $116,636 | $593,584 | 99.1% | 26.4% | 0 |
Counties
The public Program Performance Report has no county detail, so the two right-hand columns are blank. A state can fill them from its own contract reports or by asking each center for its county table (PPR item 3.8), and then compute county reach the same way as the state figure above.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over | Consumers served | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | 15,295 | 2,493 | 16.3% | 191 | 1,238 | 1,064 | — | — |
| Berkeley County | 125,156 | 17,399 | 13.9% | 1,246 | 10,072 | 6,081 | — | — |
| Boone County | 21,107 | 5,154 | 24.4% | 401 | 2,393 | 2,360 | — | — |
| Braxton County | 11,882 | 2,265 | 19.1% | 109 | 1,155 | 1,001 | — | — |
| Brooke County | 21,851 | 4,380 | 20.0% | 353 | 2,077 | 1,950 | — | — |
| Cabell County | 91,409 | 17,848 | 19.5% | 1,260 | 9,387 | 7,201 | — | — |
| Calhoun County | 6,133 | 1,352 | 22.0% | 91 | 598 | 663 | — | — |
| Clay County | 7,890 | 1,813 | 23.0% | 148 | 932 | 733 | — | — |
| Doddridge County | 6,654 | 1,082 | 16.3% | 94 | 433 | 555 | — | — |
| Fayette County | 38,901 | 8,840 | 22.7% | 351 | 4,440 | 4,049 | — | — |
| Gilmer County | 5,756 | 855 | 14.9% | 9 | 414 | 432 | — | — |
| Grant County | 10,863 | 1,620 | 14.9% | 122 | 749 | 749 | — | — |
| Greenbrier County | 32,134 | 6,189 | 19.3% | 623 | 2,787 | 2,779 | — | — |
| Hampshire County | 22,822 | 5,820 | 25.5% | 445 | 2,823 | 2,552 | — | — |
| Hancock County | 28,351 | 5,232 | 18.5% | 346 | 2,313 | 2,573 | — | — |
| Hardy County | 14,177 | 2,642 | 18.6% | 131 | 1,251 | 1,260 | — | — |
| Harrison County | 64,647 | 10,530 | 16.3% | 658 | 5,381 | 4,491 | — | — |
| Jackson County | 27,566 | 5,847 | 21.2% | 364 | 2,952 | 2,531 | — | — |
| Jefferson County | 58,219 | 7,458 | 12.8% | 572 | 3,932 | 2,954 | — | — |
| Kanawha County | 176,045 | 34,654 | 19.7% | 2,355 | 18,216 | 14,083 | — | — |
| Lewis County | 16,645 | 2,788 | 16.7% | 256 | 1,414 | 1,118 | — | — |
| Lincoln County | 20,101 | 5,501 | 27.4% | 373 | 3,013 | 2,115 | — | — |
| Logan County | 31,097 | 9,058 | 29.1% | 398 | 4,706 | 3,954 | — | — |
| Marion County | 55,571 | 10,329 | 18.6% | 467 | 5,488 | 4,374 | — | — |
| Marshall County | 29,472 | 5,445 | 18.5% | 354 | 2,592 | 2,499 | — | — |
| Mason County | 24,575 | 4,688 | 19.1% | 154 | 2,113 | 2,421 | — | — |
| McDowell County | 16,335 | 4,504 | 27.6% | 148 | 2,290 | 2,066 | — | — |
| Mercer County | 58,581 | 13,070 | 22.3% | 851 | 6,196 | 6,023 | — | — |
| Mineral County | 26,730 | 3,990 | 14.9% | 313 | 1,674 | 2,003 | — | — |
| Mingo County | 22,902 | 7,438 | 32.5% | 364 | 4,495 | 2,579 | — | — |
| Monongalia County | 105,369 | 12,775 | 12.1% | 438 | 8,184 | 4,153 | — | — |
| Monroe County | 12,308 | 2,624 | 21.3% | 127 | 1,275 | 1,222 | — | — |
| Morgan County | 17,164 | 2,785 | 16.2% | 69 | 1,321 | 1,395 | — | — |
| Nicholas County | 24,317 | 5,390 | 22.2% | 218 | 3,254 | 1,918 | — | — |
| Ohio County | 41,424 | 6,707 | 16.2% | 555 | 3,048 | 3,104 | — | — |
| Pendleton County | 6,022 | 1,134 | 18.8% | 42 | 469 | 623 | — | — |
| Pleasants County | 7,065 | 1,296 | 18.3% | 103 | 629 | 564 | — | — |
| Pocahontas County | 7,509 | 1,613 | 21.5% | 20 | 808 | 785 | — | — |
| Preston County | 30,538 | 5,565 | 18.2% | 248 | 2,663 | 2,654 | — | — |
| Putnam County | 56,583 | 7,266 | 12.8% | 355 | 3,425 | 3,486 | — | — |
| Raleigh County | 70,811 | 16,553 | 23.4% | 816 | 8,484 | 7,253 | — | — |
| Randolph County | 25,733 | 3,798 | 14.8% | 210 | 1,719 | 1,869 | — | — |
| Ritchie County | 8,332 | 2,297 | 27.6% | 166 | 1,299 | 832 | — | — |
| Roane County | 13,778 | 2,991 | 21.7% | 123 | 1,577 | 1,291 | — | — |
| Summers County | 10,982 | 3,022 | 27.5% | 98 | 1,401 | 1,523 | — | — |
| Taylor County | 16,131 | 3,258 | 20.2% | 219 | 1,537 | 1,502 | — | — |
| Tucker County | 6,554 | 1,384 | 21.1% | 54 | 639 | 691 | — | — |
| Tyler County | 8,106 | 2,055 | 25.4% | 51 | 1,104 | 900 | — | — |
| Upshur County | 23,503 | 3,860 | 16.4% | 268 | 1,654 | 1,938 | — | — |
| Wayne County | 38,376 | 9,287 | 24.2% | 694 | 4,868 | 3,725 | — | — |
| Webster County | 8,192 | 2,059 | 25.1% | 65 | 1,002 | 992 | — | — |
| Wetzel County | 14,138 | 3,165 | 22.4% | 340 | 1,591 | 1,234 | — | — |
| Wirt County | 5,131 | 877 | 17.1% | 73 | 450 | 354 | — | — |
| Wood County | 82,914 | 15,327 | 18.5% | 1,084 | 8,216 | 6,027 | — | — |
| Wyoming County | 20,883 | 6,672 | 31.9% | 118 | 3,920 | 2,634 | — | — |
Using this for your State Plan
Most State Plans for Independent Living define served and unserved areas by whether a center's service area covers a county. That cannot see under-reach inside a covered area. A penetration-rate measure can: consumers served in a county, divided by the county's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.
- Get consumers served by county from each center, for the same twelve months, on the same definition of "consumer".
- Divide by the county disability population in the table above.
- Set the target as a position among peers, for example reaching the national median of 44.9 per 10,000, rather than a fixed share that no state has met.
Draft indicator language for West Virginia, with these numbers filled in.
How every measure on this page is built, including what it cannot tell you.