Connecticut
5 centers reported for report year 2023, serving 1,881 consumers.
Report year 2023 at a glance
- 5Centers reporting
- 1,881Consumers served
- 2,404Information and referral contacts
- $4,542,818Total center income
- $270,000Part B reported by centersstate-administered IL funds that reached centers
- $1,094,997Part Cdirect federal center funding
- 168Moved out of institutions
- 429,568People with a disability12.1% of 3,555,703 civilian noninstitutionalized residents
- 43.8Reach per 10,000percentile 49 of 53
- $11Center income per person with a disability
Eight years of reports
| Report year | Centers | Consumers served | Total income | Part B | Part C | Moved out of institutions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5 | 1,110 | $3,060,770 | $226,552 | $839,761 | 250 |
| 2017 | 5 | 981 | $3,142,462 | $150,818 | $709,009 | 128 |
| 2018 | 5 | 919 | $3,056,440 | $186,000 | $947,003 | 116 |
| 2019 | 5 | 1,131 | $3,965,158 | $165,739 | $973,814 | 106 |
| 2020 | 5 | 1,546 | $4,224,676 | $188,592 | $973,814 | 107 |
| 2021 | 5 | 1,650 | $4,287,791 | $192,700 | $973,814 | 128 |
| 2022 | 5 | 1,701 | $4,406,139 | $196,600 | $990,972 | 122 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1,881 | $4,542,818 | $270,000 | $1,094,997 | 168 |
Consumers served, by year
Centers
| Center | Grant | Consumers | Income | Part B | Part C | Service fill rate | Goal rate | Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Access Independence, Inc. | 2305CTILCL | 341 | $860,359 | $56,250 | $218,999 | 81.9% | 35.5% | 0 |
| Disabilities Network of Eastern CT | 2303CTILCL | 312 | $591,341 | $45,000 | $218,999 | 100.0% | 89.3% | 0 |
| Greater New Haven Disability Rights Activists, Inc d/b/a Center for Disability Rights - CT | 2304CTILCL | 526 | $1,043,814 | $56,250 | $218,999 | 98.4% | 38.6% | 0 |
| Independence Northwest: Center for Independent Living of Northwest CT, Inc. (DBA Independence Northw | 2302CTILCL | 344 | $1,501,323 | $56,250 | $219,000 | 100.0% | 54.0% | 0 |
| Independence Unlimited | 2301CTILCL | 358 | $545,981 | $56,250 | $219,000 | 91.2% | 46.2% | 0 |
Counties
The public Program Performance Report has no county detail, so the two right-hand columns are blank. A state can fill them from its own contract reports or by asking each center for its county table (PPR item 3.8), and then compute county reach the same way as the state figure above.
| County | Population | With a disability | Disability rate | Under 18 | 18 to 64 | 65 and over | Consumers served | Reach |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol Planning Region | 956,001 | 116,744 | 12.2% | 10,175 | 57,761 | 48,808 | — | — |
| Greater Bridgeport Planning Region | 324,005 | 41,367 | 12.8% | 3,640 | 21,781 | 15,946 | — | — |
| Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region | 173,006 | 19,822 | 11.5% | 923 | 9,301 | 9,598 | — | — |
| Naugatuck Valley Planning Region | 447,512 | 62,766 | 14.0% | 4,393 | 32,535 | 25,838 | — | — |
| Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region | 94,876 | 13,281 | 14.0% | 747 | 6,493 | 6,041 | — | — |
| Northwest Hills Planning Region | 111,916 | 13,601 | 12.2% | 700 | 6,361 | 6,540 | — | — |
| South Central Connecticut Planning Region | 562,316 | 65,613 | 11.7% | 5,747 | 31,384 | 28,482 | — | — |
| Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region | 268,977 | 38,644 | 14.4% | 3,683 | 18,845 | 16,116 | — | — |
| Western Connecticut Planning Region | 617,094 | 57,730 | 9.4% | 5,735 | 24,732 | 27,263 | — | — |
Using this for your State Plan
Most State Plans for Independent Living define served and unserved areas by whether a center's service area covers a county. That cannot see under-reach inside a covered area. A penetration-rate measure can: consumers served in a county, divided by the county's civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.
- Get consumers served by county from each center, for the same twelve months, on the same definition of "consumer".
- Divide by the county disability population in the table above.
- Set the target as a position among peers, for example reaching the national median of 44.9 per 10,000, rather than a fixed share that no state has met.
Draft indicator language for Connecticut, with these numbers filled in.
How every measure on this page is built, including what it cannot tell you.